2022 Award Winners

  • Chief Financial Officer/Finance Director
    of the Year
    • Wyn Innes - Ogi

      Highly Commended: Hannah Williams - Tiny Rebel Ltd
  • Young Finance Director
    of the Year
    • Laura Watkins - ICON
  • Financial Controller/Finance Manager
    of the Year
    • Gwennan Oakes - Ogi

      Highly Commended: Tony Sleap - Vista Retail Support
  • Accountant
    of the Year
    • Rhodri Lewis - Julian Hodge Bank

      Highly Commended: Rhian Ford - Ogi
  • Accounts Technician
    of the Year
    • Poppy Vincent - UNRVLD

      Highly Commended: Jack Bennett - Pobl Housing Association
  • Rising Star
    of the Year
    • Daniel Lewis - ICON

      Highly Commended: Conor Hapgood - Celsa UK
  • Finance Team (Financial Services)
    of the Year
    • DWJ WEALTH MANAGEMENT LTD
  • Small Finance Team (up to 10 staff within the team)
    of the Year
    • Markes International Limited

      Highly Commended: Eddyfi Technologies
  • Medium/Large Finance Team (more than 11 staff within the team)
    • Transport for Wales
  • Independent Accounting Practice
    of the Year
    • Barford Owen Davies

      Highly Commended: Lumin Accountancy
  • Payroller
    of the Year
    • Emily Smith - Stanford Williams Ltd

2022 Award Shortlist

  • Chief Financial Officer/Finance Director
    of the Year
    • Sarah Davies - Energist Ltd
    • Bernadette Powell - Connect Assist
    • Margaret Ashcroft - Illustrate Digital
    • Hannah Williams - Tiny Rebel Ltd
    • Wyn Innes - Ogi
    • Mark Bate - CatSci Ltd
  • Young Finance Director
    of the Year
    • Emily Rickus - Vista Retail Support
    • Laura Watkins - ICON
  • Financial Controller/Finance Manager
    of the Year
    • Matthew Arthur - Transport for Wales
    • Sushma Limbu - Celsa Uk
    • Tony Sleap - Vista Retail Support
    • Gwennan Oakes - Ogi
    • Alex Davies - ICON
  • Accountant
    of the Year
    • Jamie Williams - Cadre Advisory
    • Sarah Liddell - Vista Retail Support
    • Rhian Ford - Ogi
    • Rhodri Lewis - Julian Hodge Bank
  • Accounts Technician
    of the Year
    • Fay Crispin - Oldwalls Collection
    • Nick Levi - MII Engineering
    • Jack Bennett - Pobl Housing Association
    • Poppy Vincent - UNRVLD
    • Jordan Harley - Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council
    • Abbie Price - Powys County Council
    • Kathryn Rees - Markes international
  • Rising Star
    of the Year
    • Daniel Lewis - ICON
    • Conor Hapgood - Celsa UK
    • Amanda Tate - Vista Retail Support
    • Peter Sewell - New Directions Holdings
  • Finance Team (Financial Services)
    of the Year
    • DWJ WEALTH MANAGEMENT LTD
    • Penguin Wealth
    • Sanctuary Financial Planning
  • Small Finance Team (up to 10 staff within the team)
    of the Year
    • Markes International Limited
    • 2buy2.com Ltd
    • FEI Foods Limited
    • Vista Retail Support
    • Ogi
    • Capital & Technical Team, Accountancy Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council
    • Eddyfi Technologies
  • Medium/Large Finance Team (more than 11 staff within the team)
    • Transport for Wales
    • Celsa Uk
    • Sonovate
    • ICON
    • IG Lintels
    • Principality Building society
  • Independent Accounting Practice
    of the Year
    • Barford Owen Davies
    • LHP Accountants
    • Andy Nash Accounting & Consultancy Ltd
    • Lumin Accountancy
    • Bevan & Buckland LLP
    • Cadre Advisory
  • Payroller
    of the Year
    • Lucy White - New Directions Holdings Ltd
    • Angela Sayce - Eddyfi Technologies
    • Emily Smith - Stanford Williams Ltd